NY 849249
CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 849249
TARIFF NOS.: 6204.23.0030; 6204.23.0040
Mr. Barry E. Powell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
707 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 5320
Los Angeles, CA 90017
RE: The tariff classification of women's jogging suits from various
countries.
Dear Mr. Powell:
In your letter dated January 26, 1990, on behalf of Nicholas
Import Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style 1030 is comprised of a woven polyester jacket and woven
polyester trousers. Both of these garments are jersey-lined. The
outershell of each of these garments is manufactured from the same
color-coordinated fabric.
Basic characteristics of the jacket include a full-front, snapped
opening which extends into the collar, an elasticized waistband and
cuffs, and pockets.
The trousers are characterized by an elasticized waistband
through which a drawstring is threaded, and by elasticized ankles
above which a zipper extends vertically.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.23.0030,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for women's ensembles of synthetic fibers, other, garments described
in heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.23.0040,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for women's ensembles of sythetic fibers, other, trousers and
breeches. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem.
A ruling cannot be issued for styles 1031, 1032 and 1033 since
the entire suits were not submitted.
As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 635, and the
trousers within 648. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Taiwan, Singapore, Korea, Malaysia, Indonesia,
Sri Lanka, and Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa
requirement, but those of Dubai are not.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport