CLA-2-76:S:N:N1:118 849537
Mr. Marc S. Greenberg
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 07632
RE: The tariff classification of backed aluminum foil from
Switzerland.
Dear Mr. Greenberg:
In your letter dated February 8, 1990, on behalf of Alusuisse
Flexible Packaging Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The material is aluminum foil which is backed, on one side, with
a polypropylene film and has no printing on either side. This foil is
used for many purposes such as pouches, pharmaceutical packing, and
for lids of various containers.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum foil will be
7607.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for aluminum foil, backed: Other... The rate of duty
will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport