CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 849660

Mr. Ben Deahl
Mitsubishi International Corporation
520 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10022

RE: The tariff classification of catalysts NS-733D (D) and NS733D (DF) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Deahl:

In your letter dated February 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, these catalysts are imported as powders composed of various metallic oxides and are to be used in the manufacture of acrylonitrile.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 3815.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unsupported catalysts of inorganic compounds. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport