CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 849708

Mr. A.J. Arango
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, Fl 33601

RE: The tariff classification of a "Swash" golf ball and club washer from Canada.

Dear Mr. Arango:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 15, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Swash International, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample consists of a plastic container measuring approximately 8 1/2 inches in height. The container has a screw on lid with a plastic plunger device. A small plastic "cage" is attached to one end of the plunger. Two plastic brushes are fitted into grooves inside the container. The unit is meant to wash golf balls by inserting a ball in the cage, closing the lid and moving the plunger up and down or to wash golf clubs by removing a brush from the con- container.

HTS PROVISION : Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.39.0080.

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem. DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 9506.39.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport