CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 850085
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299
RE: The tariff classification of 3-Aminobenzotrifluoride, CAS
98-16-8 from Hungary
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated February 21, 1990, you requested a
tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for 3-Aminobenzotrifluoride,
CAS 98-16-8 will be 2921.43.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines
and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty
rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport