NY 850246
APR 02 1990
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 850246
Mr. Kurt M. Moss
Japan Freight Consolidators
1800 Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
RE: The tariff classification of CNC 4-cylinder and 6-cylinder
cam shaft machining lines from Japan.
Dear Mr. Moss:
In your letter dated February 16, 1990 on behalf of Fuji
America Corporation of Lincolnshire, Illinois you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
Both lines include handling and preparatory centering/facing
stations at the front and a measuring station at the end. It appears
that the 4- cylinder line has six turning stations and that the 6-
cylinder line has five. Both lines employ a lift-and-carry transfer
system that is driven by a single arbor and runs right through the
center of each station. You indicate that the each line will be
imported in one shipment.
The applicable subheading for the cam shaft machining lines will
be 8461.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for other machine tools working by removing metal. The
rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport