CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 850481
Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a boys' T-shirt from the People's
Republic of China.
Dear Mr. Maher:
In your letter dated March 14, 1990, which was submitted to
our laboratory on April 4, 1990, and returned on May 2, 1990, you
requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dilletto EJ
Hidary Sportswear.
The submitted sample, Style No. 101, is a boys' T-shirt which
will be imported in sizes 8-18. The T-shirt is constructed from 100
percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment has short hemmed
sleeves; a rib knit, crew neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest;
and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves
are each constructed from a single piece of fabric.
As requested, your sample will be returned.
The applicable subheading for Style No. 101 will be
6109.10.0014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar
garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other:
other T-shirts: boys'. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.
The T-shirt falls within textile category designation 338.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the
People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and
quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable
to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories
are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub-
ject to frequent renegotiations
and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest
that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report
On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance
of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to
the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport