CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 850619
Mr. Jay C. Clemens
Baker & McKenzie
Two Embarcadero Center
Twenty-Fourth Floor
San Francisco, California 94111-3909
RE: The tariff classification of optical inspection instruments
from Japan
Dear Mr. Clemens:
In your letter dated March 15, 1990, on behalf of KLA
Instruments Corporation, San Jose, California, you requested a
tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given
confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support
your claim for exemption from disclosure.
The Klasic Inspection Stations, Models 3000 and 3005, are
reflected light automated optical inspection instruments designed
for use in the inspection of printed circuit boards. The KLA
3000 and the KLA 3005 detect critical defects on printed circuit
board layers. These critical defects include pinholes, copper
splashes, shorts and opens, missing or defective pads, and
missing or plugged holes.
The Klaris Automatic Reticle and Photomask Inspection
Systems, Models 201, 221, and 224, are die-to-die and die-to-
database inspection instruments designed for use in the
inspection of photomasks and reticles. The Klaris inspection
systems allow reticles and photomasks to be examined for defects
as small as 0.7 microns. In your letter you refer to the Klaris
Automatic Reticle and Photomask Inspection System as the RAPID
Inspection Station.
The Wafer Inspector, Model 2020, performs multi-level defect
detection in all areas of the wafer. The wafer inspection
station includes automatic wafer loading, pattern alignment,
wafer inspection and return of the wafer to the cassette. In
your letter you refer to the Wafer Inspector as a WISARD Product.
The Defect Review Station, the Nidek IM 7, is used to
examine defects that have been detected by the Wafer Inspector.
A robotic arm moves the wafer into position for wafer surface
inspection by a stereoscopic microscope. In your letter you
refer to the Defect Review Station as a WISARD Product.
The applicable subheading for the Klasic Inspection Station,
Models 3000 and 3005, will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring
or checking instruments, appliances and machines; other optical
instruments and appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 10
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Klaris Automatic Reticle
and Photomask Inspection System, Models 201, 221, and 224, will
be 9031.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for measuring and checking instruments,
appliances and machines; other optical instruments and
appliances, for inspecting photomasks used to manufacture
semiconductor devices. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Wafer Inspector, Model
2020, will be 9031.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for measuring and checking
instruments, appliances and machines; other optical instruments
and appliances, for inspecting semiconductor wafers and devices,
for wafers. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to
issue a classification ruling on the Defect Review Station, Nidek
IM 7. Your request for a ruling should include the following
information:
1. Is the defect review station used to detect defects?
2. Is it used to classify defects?
3. Is the defect review station used for both detecting and
classifying defects?
4. Is the defect review station
designed to be used in conjunction with the wafer
inspection station, in order to completely examine the
wafer?
5. How does the Nidek IM 7 defect review station differ from
the KLA 2600 review station, which is covered in the
brochure entitled Wafer Defect Reduction System,
Exhibit C?
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport