NY 850772
Apr 11 1990
CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:351 850772
TARIFF NOS.: 5402.61.0000; 5402.62.0000
Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow, Zerwekh & Co.
1241 Watson Center Rd., P.O. Box 368
Wilmington, CA 90748
RE: The tariff classification of plied nylon and polyester
filament yarns from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Castellanos:
In your letter dated March 20, 1990, on behalf of
Schermerhorn Bros. Co., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
You have submitted two samples of man-made fiber twine used
for kites. The first sample is a 12-ply nylon yarn put up on a
cone weighing 5 pounds. The second sample is a 5-ply polyester
yarn put up on an 18 pound cone. In a phone call with National
Import Specialist Assistant Donald Corrigan on April 6, 1990, you
stated that the nylon twine has 3 strands, each of which
contains 4 plies, equal to a total of 12 plies as marked. It
measures 2520 denier (2780 decitex). Both of the yarns have a
final "Z" twist, measure less than 10,000 decitex, are made from
filament yarns, and are not high tenacity or textured. As
requested in your letter, the samples will be returned to you.
The applicable subheadings for the twines will be
5402.61.0000 (if of nylon) or 5402.62.0000 (if of polyesters),
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread),
not put up for retail sale, ..., other yarn, multiple (folded) or
cabled. The rates of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem for
both items.
The kite twine falls within textile category designation
606. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of Taiwan are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota
restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
the result of international bilateral agreements which are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the
most current information available, we suggest that you check,
close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the
U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your
local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport