CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 850848
Andrew B. Schroth, Esq.
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven skirt from Hong
Kong.
Dear Mr. Schroth:
In your letter dated March 26, 1990, on behalf of your
client, Jeri Jo Knitwear Inc., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style number PA-017, which you refer
to as a "waistband", is a woman's pull-on miniskirt that is cut
and sewn from 100% cotton challis fabric. The skirt features a
fully elasticized waistband which measures approximately two
inches in width.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be
6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's cotton skirts. The rate of
duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.
The skirt falls within textile category designation 342.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
-2-
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport