CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 851128

Mr. Willem Veenswijk
Trovan Power Associates
14502 Rosewood Road
Miami Lakes, Florida 33014

RE: The tariff classification of various chemicals from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Veenswijk:

In your letter dated March 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading and duty for the listed chemicals under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) are as follows:

Chemical HTS no Duty

lead nitrate 2834.29.5000 3.5 percent ad valorem diacetone alcohol 2914.41.0000 4 percent ad valorem

hexylene glycol 2905.39.5000 12.3 percent ad valorem

You also request a ruling on chlorinated paraffin. You were advised that because of the special requirements of the tariff a sample must be submitted. Since we have not received the sample no classification can be assigned.

Under the Comprehesive Anti-Apartheid Act of 1986, all products produced in South Africa by a company who is owned, controlled by or subsidized by the South African goverment, are prohibited entry in to the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport