CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851164
TARIFF NOS.: 6211.42.0060; 6211.43.0070
Mark E. Wojcik, Esq.
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
12 East 49th Street
New York, N.Y. 10017
RE: The tariff classification of women's jumpers from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Wojcik:
In your letter dated April 3, 1990, on behalf of your
client, Orit Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The submitted samples, style numbers B5291 and B5291SH, are
women's jumpers. Neither style provides the requisite coverage
for wear without another outer garment, such as a blouse or
shirt.
Style B5291 is cut and sewn from yarn-dyed woven fabric,
with a plaid pattern, composed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester.
It features a full frontal opening secured by seven metal
buttons; a scoop neckline; and a dropped waist, into which the
fabric of the lower "skirt" portion has been gathered.
Style B5291SH is cut and sewn from yarn-dyed woven fabric,
with a hound's tooth pattern, composed of 75% polyester and 25%
rayon. It features a full frontal opening secured by seven
plastic buttons: a scoop neckline; and a dropped waist, into
which the fabric comprising the lower "skirt" portion has been
gathered.
The applicable subheading for style number B5291 will be
6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other garments for women or girls', of
cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for style number B5291SH will be
6211.43.0070, HTS, which provides for other garments for women or
girls', of man-made fibers, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 17
percent ad valorem.
Style number B5291 falls within textile category designation
359, and style number B5291SH falls within textile category
designation 659. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement
and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport