CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851172

Ms. Wing Man (Christine) Fung
80-16 215th Street
Hollis, New York 11427

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Fung:

In your letter dated April 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Although you have indicated in your letter that the skirt will be manufactured in two different fabrications, namely: 50% wool/50 cotton, and 60% cotton/40% wool, only one sample of a skirt manufactured from 50% wool, 50% cotton, woven fabric was submitted. Notwithstanding that a fabric swatch was also submitted, which you claim is representative of the garment in its 60% cotton/40% wool fabrication, no actual sample of a skirt constructed from such fabric was received by this office. Consequently, this ruling is limited solely to the tariff classification of the submitted sample garment.

The submitted sample, style number 3H43, is a woman's wraparound skirt which is cut and sewn from yarn-dyed woven fabric composed of 50% wool and 50% cotton. The garment is secured around the waist by three hook-and-eye fasteners and has fringed bottom and side edges. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of-2-

shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport