CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 851180
Mr. R.C. Wittell
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919-9703
RE: The tariff classification of turbine components from Canada
Dear Mr. Wittell:
In your letter dated March 30, 1990, on behalf of your
client, Ralfor Steel, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The items are carbon steel parts to be used on an impulse
turbine in hydroelectric projects. They include a spiral casing,
stay vane, labyrinth seal ring, head cover, and stuffing packing
box.
The applicable subheading for the turbine components will be
8410.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for hydraulic turbines, water wheels and
regulators therefor; parts thereof: parts, including regulators.
The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 8410.90.0000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade
Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport