CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851213
Diane L. Weinberg, Esq.
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
505 Park Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10022-1106
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's divided skirt from
Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Weinberg:
In your letter dated April 4, 1990, on behalf of your
client, John Henry, a division of Salant Corporation, you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style number JB 38840, is a woman's divided
skirt which is cut and sewn from printed, woven fabric composed of 100%
cotton. The garment features a partial opening on the left side, which
is secured by a zipper; a single-button closure on the waist- band,
located directly above the zipper; four self-fabric belt loops, also
located on the waistband; two front pockets with button-down
triangle-shaped folds; and a large, expandable pleat extending down the
front and back. The leg separation on the garment is not apparent.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be
6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of
cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 342.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment,
the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport