CLA-2-92:S:K:N3D:227-851641

Mr. Jose E. Munoz
Esteban Munoz
P.O. Box 1491
Laredo, Texas 78042-1491

RE: The tariff classification of drum lugs from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Munoz:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 23, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Remo Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The drum lugs are composed of a zinc cast, a chrome plated lug, a tension spring and a lug nut. The lugs are used to alter the tension on the drum head which changes the drum sound.

HTS PROVISION : Parts for percussion musical instruments.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9209.99.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem.

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9209.99.8000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport