CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851646
Ms. Patty Iacono
Gladish & Associates
1511 Third Avenue, 8th Floor
Seattle, WA 98101
RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from
Indonesia.
Dear Ms. Iacono:
In your letter dated April 24, 1990, on behalf of your
client, Clothestime, Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
Style number 2253-90, is a woman's waist-length, pullover
blouse which is cut and sewn from 100 percent cotton woven
fabric. The garment has short sleeves with shirred edges; a
rounded, collarless neckline which is circumvented by a two-and-
half-inch-wide band of shirring; and a shirred waistband.
Style number 2252-90 is a woman's pullover garment which is
cut and sewn from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment,
which bares the midriff, features short sleeves with fully
elasticized edges; a fully elasticized, oval-shaped neckline
without any collar treatment; and a straight, bottom edge, which
is also fully elasticized.
Style number 502-90 is a woman's sleeveless, waist-length
blouse which is cut and sewn from 100 percent cotton woven
fabric. The blouse features a full frontal opening secured by
seven buttons; and a rounded, collarless neckline circumvented by
a one-and-one-quarter-inch-wide, flat neckband. Inserted into
both the bottom seam of the neckband and the upper portion of
the placket is a five-and-one-half-inch-wide, self-fabric ruffle.
The ruffle obscures the upper portion of the garment, in the
front and back, and also provides coverage for the shoulders.
The blouse also has a straight, bottom edge.
Style number 2228-90 is a woman's garment which is cut and
sewn from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment, which
bares part of the midriff, features short sleeves with fully
elasticized edges; a full frontal opening secured by four
buttons; an oval-shaped, collarless neckline, with a V-shaped
notch at the front, which is circumvented by a one-and-one-half-
inch-wide, flat neckline; and a straight, bottom edge.
The applicable subheading for style number 2253-90 will be
6211.42.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of
cotton; blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading
6206. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style numbers 2252-90 and
2228-90 will be 6211.42.0080, HTS, which provides for other
garments, women's or girls', of cotton; other. The rate of duty
will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style number 502-90 will be
6206.30.3040, HTS, which provides for women's blouses, shirts and
shirt-blouses, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent
ad valorem
Style numbers 2253-90 and 502-90 fall within textile
category designation 341. Style numbers 2252-90 and 2228-90 fall
within textile category designation 359. Based upon
international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are
subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport