CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851726
Norman Katz, Esq.
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of women's woven sleepwear from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Katz:
In your letter dated April 16, 1990, on behalf of your
client, Fair Oaks Textile Inc., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Style number 4225 is a woman's pullover nightshirt, which is
cut and sewn from 83% polyester, 17% cotton, satin fabric that is
brushed on the inside surface. The garment features long sleeves
with cuffs; a double-breasted, partial frontal opening secured by
eight buttons; a pointed collar; a curved bottom edge; and an
expandable pleat, which extends downward from the base of the
placket.
Style number 4225-2 is a woman's pullover nightshirt, which
is cut and sewn from 83% polyester, 17% cotton, satin fabric that
is brushed on the inside surface. The garment features three-
quarter-length sleeves with hemmed edges; a partial frontal
opening, with three button closures, which is concealed by a flap
over the placket; a V-shaped neckline without any collar
treatment; and a curved bottom edge.
Style number 8001 is a woman's nightshirt, which is cut and
sewn from 100% polyester satin fabric. The garment features long
sleeves with single-button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured
by six self-fabric-covered buttons; a pointed collar with a
neckband; rear yoke; a long, narrow, front yoke, which
approximates a "U" in shape; two patch pockets on the chest; and
a curved bottom edge.
Style number 8004 is a pair of women's pajamas, which are
cut and sewn from 100% polyester, satin fabric. The upper
component features long sleeves with single-button cuffs; a full
frontal opening secured by five self-fabric-covered buttons; a
pointed collar with a neckband; a rear yoke; a long, narrow,
front yoke, which approximates a "U" in shape; two patch pockets
on the chest; and a curved bottom edge. The pull-on bottoms
feature a fully elasticized waist.
The samples submitted with your inquiry are being returned
under separate cover.
The applicable subheading for all four styles will be
6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas of
man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
All four styles fall within textile category designation
651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport