NY 851922
May 24 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 851922

Mr. Allan H. Kamnity
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnity:

In your letter dated April 24, 1990, on behalf of Outlander, division of Leslie Fay, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted. Style no. 2910 is a 70% acrylic/25% wool/5% nylon, 12 guage knit scarf. The scarf will measure 68 inches in length and will be 24 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted. Knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarfs, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem.

The scarf falls within textile category designation 659 . Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and Export Licence.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport