CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851955
Andrew P. Vance, Esq.
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, N.Y. 10016
RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from the
People's Republic of China.
Dear Mr. Vance:
In your letter dated April 26, 1990, on behalf of your
client, Val Mode Lingerie, Inc., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style number 3089, is a pair of
women's shorty pajamas which are cut and sewn from 100% polyester
satin fabric. The upper component is supported on the body by
thin shoulder straps and covers the torso from the top of the
bust to below the waist. It features a full frontal opening
secured by four self-fabric-covered buttons; a V-shaped top
edge, on the front, which is trimmed with twelve self-fabric
loops that, collectively, form a decorative scalloped edge; and a
straight, hemmed, bottom edge. The bottoms feature a fully
elasticized waistband and a left sideseam, slit its entire
length, trimmed with ten self-fabric loops that, collectively,
form a decorative scalloped edge. The sample is being returned
under separate cover.
The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be
6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas of
man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
The pajamas fall within textile category designation 651.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement
and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport