CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 851984

Mr. Alexander A. Amarilios
Omega Service Parts Corporation
P.O. Box 28
New Canaan, Conn. 06840

RE: The tariff classification of pressure gauge parts from West Germany and Switzerland

Dear Mr. Amarilios:

In your letter dated April 12, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are either parts to be used on pressure gauges or finished instruments. They include pointers, electric contacts, stainless steel cases, hairsprings made of phosphor bronze, stainless steel and copper beryllium, and industrial dial thermometers

The applicable subheading for the pointers and stainless steel cases will be 9026.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking level, pressure or other variables of liquids or gases...other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the electric contacts will be 8536.90.0090, (HTS), which provides for electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits...for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the industrial dial thermometer will be 9025.19.0000, (HTS), which provides for thermometers, not combined with other instruments: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the hairsprings. Please indicate if these hairsprings are made of a combination of three different types of metals or if it is one hairspring made of phosphor bronze, one made of stainless steel and one made of copper beryllium.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport