CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:118 851995

Ms. Debra Lyn Brodosky
Circle Bolt & Nut Co., Inc.
19 Laflin Road
Inkerman-Pittston, PA 18640

RE: The tariff classification of Steel Tapping Screws from Korea.

Dear Ms. Brodosky:

In your letter dated April 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of screws which are M2 x 0.8 x 5.5 special blunt point, double lead, cross recessed pan head tapping screws, of steel. You say their principal use in the United States is to join cassettes together.

The applicable subheading for the Tapping Screws will be 7318.14.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Self-Tapping Screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6mm. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport