CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852241

Mr. J.F. Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated April 25, 1990, received by this office on May 7, 1990, on behalf of your client, Diane Fries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number SK71 consists of a woman's "cardigan style" garment and a pull-on skirt. With respect to the "cardigan style" garment, although you indicate the fiber content for the knit and woven fabric components, from which the garment is constructed, you do not indicate the percentage of the garment's visible surface area occupied by each of them. Consequently, we are unable to rule on the "cardigan style" garment absent this information. The skirt is cut and sewn from printed, woven fabric composed of 100% silk, and features a fully elasticized waistband and all-around, topstitched pleats.

Style number S488A consists of a woman's pullover blouse, accompanied by a square-shaped scarf, and a pull-on skirt. All three components are cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of 100% silk.

The blouse, with the exception of the fabric used for the front and rear yokes and the tie strings, is cut and sewn from fabric with a polka dot print, which does not match the print pattern used for the skirt. It features three-quarter-length sleeves with fully elasticized edges; and a round neckline, without any collar treatment, which descends into a five-inch- long partial frontal opening that is secured by two, nineteen- inch-long, tie strings. Each tie has a wood bead and a tassel affixed at the end. The blouse also has a tunnel drawstring at the bottom, each end of which is decorated with a wood bead and a plastic bead; front and rear yokes, made up from the same fabric used to construct the skirt; and shoulder pads. The scarf is hemstitched on all four sides, with each side measuring approximately forty two inches in length. The skirt features a fully elasticized waistband, and all-around, topstitched pleats.

The samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the two skirts will be 6204.59.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' skirts and divided skirts, of other textile materials; containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, with its accompanying scarf, will be 6211.49.0010, HTS, which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials; containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

Neither the skirts nor the blouse (with its accompanying scarf) fall within a textile category designation, and, based upon inter- national textile trade agreements, are not subject to textile restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport