NY 852281
May 30 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 852281

Mr. Richard G. Seley
Rudolph Miles & Sons
4950 Gateway East - P.O. Box 144
El Paso, Texas 79942

RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished (unstitched) vegetable fiber broom from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Seley:

In your letter dated May 4, 1990, on behalf of your client, STB Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import consists of an unfinished vegetable fiber broom head with a wooden handle. The broom consists of a blend of approximately 73% by weight of "bear grass" (a yucca- like plant) and 27% by weight of broom corn. Based on the weight and volume, the essential character of these composite fibers is conveyed by the "bear grass" fibers.

The applicable subheading for the broom will be 9603.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brooms and brushes, consisting of twigs or other vegetable materials bound together, with or without handles. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.10.7000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport