CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 852309
Mr. John Canellakis
Vice President
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
700 E. Street, S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20003-2840
RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene fencing from
China.
Dear Mr. Canellakis:
In your letter dated May 2, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The product is polyethylene mesh fencing material, imported
in continuous lengths. The standard measurement is 4 feet in
width and 50 feet in length. The mesh is made in a continuous
extrusion process and not from pre-existing strands. The ends
are not finished or processed in any way. The fencing will be
used around areas such as athletic fields, construction areas,
pedestrian walkways, and parks.
The applicable subheading for the fencing material will be
3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and
strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated,
supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers
of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport