CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 852345

Mr. Rand S. Millar
Mettory Columbia, Inc.
5647 Columbia Road 304
Columbia, Maryland 21044

RE: The tariff classification of temperature controllers and similar devices from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Millar:

In your letter dated May 4, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are temperature controllers, temperature indicators, and a portable digital thermometer. The temperature controllers are series 979 T, S, D; series 797 T, S, D; series 97D-D, 97D-S; SC-1203 and SC-1201. The temperature indicators are series 979N and 797N. The portable digital thermometers are series S-501/S-505.

The principal use of the temperature controllers and temperature indicators are as instruments mounted in systems built by original equipment manufacturers such as industrial oven manufacturers, food process equipment manufacturers, etc. The portable digital thermometer is a portable device to determine temperature in various parts of a manufacturing environment. Thermocouples or resistance bulbs must be used with each unit to make it functional.

The applicable subheading for the temperature controllers (with their matching thermocouple or resistance bulb) series 979 T, S, D; series 797 T, S, D; series 97D-D, 97D-S and SC-1203 will be 9032.89.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for temperature control instruments. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the portable digital thermometer S-501/S-505, the temperature controller SC-1201, and the temperature indicators series 979N and 797N (with their matching thermocouple or resistance bulb) will be 9025.19.0000, (HTS), which provides for thermometers, not combined with other instruments: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport