CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:354 852347
Mr. Lee W. Smith
Wells Lamont
6640 West Touhy Avenue
Chicago, IL 60648-4587
RE: The tariff classification of a leather and textile glove
from Korea.
Dear Mr. Smith:
In your letter dated May 7, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Your submitted sample, style H12, is a man's lightweight
lined glove with a leather palm and fourchettes and a textile
back. The shell of the glove is composed of 72% cabretta
leather, 18% polyester and 10% cotton by weight. The lining of
this glove is 100% polyester. The essential character of this
glove is imparted by the leather palm.
The applicable subheading for style H12, will be
4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and leather
accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves,
mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's... lined . The rate
of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport