NY 852489

May 29,1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:355 852489

Ms. Darlene Stump
Jantzen Inc.
P.O. Box 3001
Portland, Oregon 97208-3001

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven swimwear from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Stump:

In your letter dated May 10, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples, styles 1M162 and 1M166, were submitted. Both samples have woven nylon shells, side seam pockets with poly mesh linings, fully elasticized waist bands with functional drawstrings and poly mesh support liners. Style 1M162 also has a rear pocket with a zipper closure and its drawstring passes through a fabric tunnel overlaid on the waistband. The support liner of style 1M166 is merely clipped to the submitted sample but will be securely sewed into the imported garments.

As you requested, your samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the samples submitted will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven swimwear of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.6% ad valorem.

The samples submitted fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport