CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 852907
Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
271 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven polyester teddy
from China.
Dear Mr. Zelman:
In your letter dated May 23, 1990, on behalf of Craftex
Creations, Inc. you requested a classification ruling. The
sample is being returned to you, as requested.
The submitted sample, style 31317, is a woman's woven 100%
polyester teddy. The garment features 3/4 inch wide straps of
raschel knit fabric, this same fabric trims the v-neckline of the
garment. In addition the garment is trimmed around the armholes,
back and hi-cut leg opening with a 1/8" wide edging of raschel
knit fabric. The teddy has a three snap closure at the crotch.
The applicable subheading for the style 31317 will be
6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other
undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses,
pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar
articles: other: of man-made fibers...other: women's. The duty
rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.
Style 31317 falls within textile category designation 652.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport