CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 852977

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2-chloro-6-fluorobenzaldehyde from Italy

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 23, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-chloro-6-fluorobenzaldehyde (Cas# 387-45-1) will be 2913.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aldeyde derivatives. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.*

*Chemicals imported to be used in the manufacture of photographic color couplers, classified in subheading 2913.00.1000, are temporarily free of duty under subheading 9902.29.01, HTS, when all appropriate requirements are met. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport