CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS:108 853227
W. Morton
Air Jack Wireless Systems Inc.
70 Neptune Cresent, Box 102
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia B2Y 4M9
RE: The tariff classification of Air jack plug from Canada.
Dear Mr. Morton:
In your letter dated May 18, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The air jack wireless transmitter plugs into an electric guitar,
electric keyboard or other electronic musical instrument. The subject
unit transmits the sound to any nearby F.M. radio, home stereo, or
other type of entertainment broadcast receiver. The transmitting
frequency is between 88 and 108 MHZ.
The applicable subheading for the air jack transmitter will be
8525.10.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for transmitters capable of transmitting on frequencies
exceeding 30 MHZ but not exceeding 400 MHZ. The rate of duty will be
6 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 8525.10.6040, HTS, which have
originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.6
percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade
Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport