CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 853255

Mr. Peter G.W. Bethencourt
E & G Chemican Company, Inc.
500 Fifth Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of molybdenum disulphide (in powder form) and molybdenum disulphide (in paste form) from West Germany or England.

Dear Mr. Bethencourt:

In your letter dated May 31, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for molybdenum disulphide (in powder form) will be 2830.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfides; polysulfides. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Based on additional information submitted to this office, molybdenum disulphide is mixed with petroleum oil to form a paste. The applicable subheading for molybdenum disulphide (in paste form) will be 3823.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures that are in whole or in part of hydrocarbons derived from petroleum, shale oil or natural gas. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport