CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 853273
Mr. Walter Zimmer
Omnitrans Corp., Ltd.
111 Broadway
New York, NY 10006
RE: The tariff classification of a plastic retail container from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Zimmer:
In your letter dated June 6, 1990, on behalf of Paris
Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
After importation, the plastic container will be packaged
with goods for retail sale. The containers are cylindrical and
have a drawing of a Santa Claus face which, along with a textile
cap fitted on the top of the container, makes this container
especially suitable for retail packaging during the Christmas
season.
The applicable subheading for the container will be
3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing
of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport