CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 853340

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Corporation of America
Sony Drive
Park Ridge, N.J. 07656

RE: The tariff classification of a battery charger from Japan.

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated June 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the battery charger, identified in the submitted literature as model BC-1WA, as a device used to charge four NP-1A batteries sequentially.

The applicable subheading for the battery charger, NP-1A, will be 8504.40.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Static converters." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport