CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 853593

Ms. Karen L. Sager
Smith Corona Corp.
P.O. Box 2020
Cortland, N.Y. 13045

RE: The tariff classification of liquid crystal display modules from Japan, Taiwan or South Korea.

Dear Ms. Sager:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 11, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The liquid crystal display modules are comprised of glass and polarizer, sealed in a metal frame, affixed to a printed circuit board which contains both a control and driver integrated circuit, and decoupling capacitors. The displays range in size from 1 line by 16 characters up to 14 lines by 80 characters, depending on where used.

HTS PROVISION : Indicator panels: Incorporating LCD's...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.20.0020.

RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport