CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 854124

Mr. Edward J. Murray -
Director of Importing
Allied of Chicago
190 Carpenter Avenue
Wheeling, Illinois 60090

RE: The tariff classification of the "Three-piece Vanity Set" (Comb, brush and Mirror) from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated June 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a three-piece vanity set - (comb, brush and mirror). The comb and brush are plastic with metal edging on both and a metal backing on the brush. The glass mirror has metal edging and metal backing.

The import is a set which is classified under the General Rules of Interpretation (G.R.I.) 3(c) i.e. in the absence of finding the component which gives the set its essential character, the set will be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those items which equally merit consideration. That item is the plastic comb.

The applicable subheading for the comb will be 9615.11.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, valued over $4.50 per gross, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport