CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 854363
Mr. Mohammad I. Jamal
Horizon Impex
1448 Tullie Road, N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30329
RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Jamal:
In your letter dated July 7, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Four samples, in sizes S, M, L and XL, were submitted. The
garments are men's all-white T-shirts without pockets, which are
constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric.
The samples have a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed
sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the
sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric.
The applicable subheading for the garments will be
6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and
similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or
boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom,
crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The
duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.
The garments fall within textile category designation 352.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of inter- national bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport