NY 854465
[…] The ultimate consignee is fully aware of its country of origin at the time he purchased the merchandise. You stated that the situation described clearly meets the purview of Sections 134.32 (G) and (H) of the Customs Regulations and requested a country of origin marking waiver. 19 U.S.C. 1304 states in part, that. "Every article of foreign origin (or its container, as provided in subpart (B) hereof) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit. 19 U.S.C. 1304 (A) (3) and CFR 134.32 lists several instances in which an exception from individual country of origin marking of an article may be granted. You have referred to exceptions listed in 134.32 (G) and (H) of the Customs Regulations. Exception (G) states "Articles to be processed in the U.S. by the importer or for his account otherwise than for the purpose of concealing the origin of such articles and in such manner that any mark contemplated by this part would necessarily be obliterated, destroyed, or permanently concealed."

Exception (H) states "Articles for which the ultimate purchaser must necesarily know the country of origin by reason of the circumstances of their importation or by reason of the character of the articles even though they are not marked to indicate their origin."