CLA-2-91:S:N:N3G:344 854538

Mr. Claude E. Blancq, Jr.
Quast & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 20229
New Orleans, LA 70141

RE: The tariff classification of a running time meter from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Blancq:

In your letter dated July 3, 1990, on behalf of Computime, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a running time meter.

You have submitted specifications and drawings with your request.

The running time meter is a solid-state electronic engine hour meter with a digital LCD display and is used to record the running (operating) time of an engine. The engine hour meter has two timers--one to count engine running time and the other to record total running time. The running timer can count from 0 to 9999 hours.

The applicable subheading for the running time meter will be 9106.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor (for example, time registers, time- recorders): other: other. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 7 percent plus 2.5/jewel.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport