CLA-2-61;62:S:N:N3H:354 854646
TARIFF NOS.: 6212.10.2020; 6212.90.0030; 6108.22.0020;
6108.92.0015
Ms. Judy Halasz
Vogue Brassiere Incorporated
225 Sparks Avenue
Willowdale, Ontario, Canada M2H2S5
RE: The tariff classification of underwear from Canada.
Dear Ms. Halasz:
In your letter dated July 11, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted five samples. Your first submitted
sample, style 1180, is a brassiere of knit man-made fabric. The
back of the brassiere and middle of each cup is made from an
openwork raschel knit fabric of 80% nylon and 20% spandex, the
side of the cups is made of knit fabric containing 88% nylon and
12% spandex. This garment also features an underwire, adjustable
straps, hook and eye back closure and a small bow in the middle
of the cups. Your second submitted sample style 1800, which you
describe as a bustier, is made of 88% nylon and 12% spandex
raschel knit openwork fabric. This garment features an
underwire, detachable shoulder straps, a three hook bra-type back
closure and four plastic stays which are present in the garment
for support purposes. The third submitted sample, style 180, is
a woman's brief of a 88% nylon and 12% spandex raschel knit
openwork fabric. The brief features high leg openings, an
elasticized waist and leg openings, lined crotch, and a small bow
in the center of the waist. The fourth submitted sample, style
181, is a thong of 88% nylon and 12% spandex raschel knit
openwork fabric. This garment has an elasticized waist, lined
crotch and thong back. The fifth submitted sample, style 183, is
a garter belt of 88% nylon and 12% spandex with an openwork knit
raschel fabric front and a knit back fastened with a hook and
eye. Also attached are four garters two at the front and two at
the back.
The applicable subheading for styles 1180 and 1800, will be
6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces,
suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof,
whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other... of man-
made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 183 will be
6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces,
suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof,
whether or not knitted or crocheted: other... of man-made fibers
or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be
7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 180, will be
6108.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats,
briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes,
dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs
and panties: of man-made fibers... other: women's. The duty rate
will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 181, will be
6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats,
briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes,
dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other:
of man-made fibers... other: women's. The duty rate will be 17
percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 6212.10.2020, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
14.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
Goods classifiable under subheading 6212.90.0030, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
5.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
Goods classifiable under subheading 6108.22.0020, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
13.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
Goods classifiable under subheading 6108.92.0015, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
13.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport