NY 854687
AUG 20 1990
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 854687
Mr. Carlos A. Lastra
Customhouse Broker
7480 Northwest 52 Street
Miami, Florida 33166
RE: The tariff classification of nine organic pigments from
Venezuela.
Dear Mr. Lastra:
In your letter dated June 28, 1990, written on behalf of
your client, Multiness Enterprises, you requested a tariff
classification ruling for the following organic pigments:
Arylide Yellow GN (pigment Yellow 1) - CAS# 2512-29-0
Diarylide Yellow AAA (pigment yellow 12) - CAS# 6358-85-6
Phthalocyanine Blue BG (pigment blue 15:3) - CAS# 147-14-8
Barium Red Lake C (pigment red 53:1) - CAS# 5160-02-1
Diarylide Yellow AAMXT (pigment yellow 13) - CAS# 5102-83-0
Naphthol Red Y (pigment red 22) - CAS# 6448-95-9
Calcium Lithol Red (pigment red 49:2) CAS# 1103-39-5
Barium Lithol Red (pigment red 49:1) - CAS# 1103-38-4
Diarylide Yellow AAOT (pigment yellow 14) CAS# 5468-75-7
The applicable subheading for these nine organic pigments
will be 3204.17.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other synthetic organic
pigments. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
For your future reference please be advised that all ruling
requests should be limited to five products
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
2
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport