NY 855289
Aug 23 1990
CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 855289
Ms. Ruth Kleinstein
Japan Freight Consolidators (Calif.), Inc.
Cargo Bldg. No. 75
J.F.K. International Airport
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430
RE: The tariff classification of Ink Tank from Japan
Dear Ms. Kleinstein:
In your letter dated August 10, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import is called an Ink Tank. It is
rectangular measuring 2 3/16 by 5/8 by 1/4 inches. One end of
the rectangle tank holds a felt feeder which supplies black ink
to a ribbon. This container is part of a ribbon cartridge used
on computer printers. In our opinion this Ink Tank is simply ink
in its container.
The applicable subheading for the Ink Tank will be
3215.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for printing ink, writing or drawing ink
and other inks. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport