NY 855360
SEP 07 1990
CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 855360
Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc, Incorporated
CN 5266
Princeton, NJ 08543-5266
RE: The tariff classification of Technyl Nylon A 216 V 33,
Technyl Nylon A 217 V 33 and Technyl Nylon A 218 V 33 from
Brazil.
Dear Mr. Meola:
In your letter dated August 10, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The Technyl Nylon products consist of polyamide 6,6 and
fibrous glass and will be used in injection molding to form
various finished products.
The applicable subheading for the Technyl nylon A 216 v 33,
Technyl Nylon A 217 V 33 and Technyl Nylon A 218 V 33 will be
3908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Polyamides in primary forms, polyamide
...., -6,6. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 3908.10.0000, HTS,
which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic
Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W.,
Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport