NY 855832

NOV 01 1990

CLA-2-68:S:N:N01:236 855832

Mr. Rene A. Henry, Jr.
2501 M Street N.W.
#719 Washington, D.C. 20037

RE: The tariff classification of Polystop-K and Polyplast-K from Hungary

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated June 13, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following:

1. Polystop-K - consists of crushed rockwool in bulk, fire proof material mixture, plastic based liquid binding material, and water.

2. Polyplast-K - "A" dry component consists of crushed rockwool in bulk, sook, mineral granulated insulating material, fire proof material mixture, and a powdered binding speed-up agent.

Polyplast-K - "B" wet component consists of mineral based liquid binding agent, foaming material, and water.

The above two products are used to coat exposed cables making them fire resistant. The products are applied by a unique spray gun. The applicable subheading for the Polystop-K and Polyplast-K will be 6806.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slag wool, rock wool and similar mineral wools, mixtures and articles of heat-insulating, sound- insulating or sound-absorbing mineral materials, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport