CLA-2-12:S:N:N1:231-856226
Mr. Kent Sunakoda
James J. Boyle & Company
2525 Corporate Place #100
Monterey Park, CA 91754
RE: The tariff classification of "Chinese pumpkin seed kernels"
from China.
Dear Mr. Sunakoda:
In your letter dated September 4, 1990, on behalf of Kasho
(USA) Inc., of San Francisco, CA, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The product in question is described as pumpkin seed kernels
shelled or unshelled that are de-husked and imported ready for
human consumption in raw, uncooked form with no salt, seasoning,
flavoring, or additives. They are not roasted, prepared or
preserved.
The applicable subheading for these pumpkin seeds will be
1209.91.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for seeds, fruits and spores of a kind used
for sowing: other: vegetable seeds: other. The rate of duty will
be 3.3 cents per kilogram.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport