CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 856478

Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez
Vice-President & General Manager
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 4528
Old San Juan Sta., San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902-4528

RE: The tariff classification of O-nitrobenzaldehde dimethylacetal from Germany.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated September 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pfizer Pharmaceuticals .

The applicable subheading for O-nitrobenzaldehyde dimethylacetal, will be 2911.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acetals. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Chemicals which are classifiable in subheading 2911.00.0000, HTS, when imported to be used in the manufacture of photografic color couplers, are temporarily free of duty under 9902.29.01, HTS, provided all appropiate requirements have been complied with.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport