NY 856761
Oct. 26, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:NI:355 856761

Mr. Morton Flamberg
Knothe Corp.
989 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton sleep shorts from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Flamberg:

In your letter dated October 2, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of JC Penney style No. RJ 5052576D were submitted. The samples differ only in their plaid pattern. All are constructed of woven 100% cotton flannel. Each sample has a fully elasticized waist, two side seam pockets and a fly with a one button closure. On all of the samples the fly does not break the waist. Each sample has a contrasting cuff sewn on to it. Each sample is approximately 18 1\2 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the samples submitted will be 6207.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's woven sleepwear of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

The samples submitted fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport