NY 856820

OCT 05 1990

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 856820

Mr. David Shyu
Reliant International Corporation
36 Hillcroft Road
Berlin, New Jersey 08009

RE: The tariff classification of reinforced paper bags from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Shyu:

In your letter dated September 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 49 x 96 cm multiwall sack having an exterior of brown kraft paper which is laminated to a lining of polypropylene scrim. The base of the sack is sewn with twine.

You indicate that the bag is in chief value of paper and that it will be used for packing animal feed bran.

The applicable subheading for the reinforced paper bags will be 4819.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shipping sacks and multiwall bags of paper, other than grocers' bags, having a base of a width of 40 cm or more. The rate of duty will be 5.3%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport