CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 857135

Mr. Pablo Alvira P.
Gerente de Ventas
Organoquimica, S.A.
Calle 34 No. 21-15
Bogota, Columbia

RE: The tariff classification of sodium benzoate and benzoic acid from Columbia.

Dear Mr. Alvira:

In your letter dated October 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheadings and duty for the products listed above under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), are as follows: Compound HTS no Duty

sodium benzoate 2916.31.1070 8.1 percent ad valorem benzoic acid 2916.31.1005 8.1 percent ad valorem

Articles classifiable under subheading 2916.31.1070 or 2916.31.1005, HTS, which are products of Columbia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport