NY 857137
Nov 01 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 857137

Mr. Leon A. Feder
President
Sekine Corporation
200 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of Barrettes from Taiwan and S. Korea.

Dear Mr. Feder:

In your letter dated October 9 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and duty rates for these products will be as follows:

DESCRIPTION HTS DUTY

Textile Bow (style # HL114- S. Korea) 9615.19.6010 11 percent ad valorem Textile Barrette (style # EE110- Taiwan) 9615.19.6010 11 percent ad valorem

Imitation Pearl Barrette (style # G227- Taiwan) 9615.11.5000 11 percent ad valorem

Metal Barrettes (style # D105- S. Korea) 9615.19.6030 11 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport